Start My Check

Rent guide

How much should I save before moving out?

Add the cash due before move-in, moving and setup costs, and the emergency savings you want to keep. In the worked example below, $1,200 rent plus a $1,200 deposit, $850 in moving and setup costs, and a $1,000 buffer totals $4,250. This is a hypothetical budget you can edit, not a universal savings target.

Quick examples

Example rent + deposit
$2,400
Example moving + setup
$850
Example total with $1,000 buffer
$4,250

Edit the example to build your savings target

These are hypothetical costs. Replace them with your listing, moving quotes, and the savings buffer you want to keep.

Step 1

Apartment costs

Add the rent and deposits the landlord or property manager expects before lease start.

$
$

Step 2

Fees

Include common application and holding costs from the apartment listing.

$
$
$

Step 3

Moving and setup

Add the practical costs of getting into the apartment and making it livable.

$
$
$
$
$

Step 4

Savings plan

Compare the move-in estimate with the cash you have set aside.

$
$

Result dashboard

Estimated move-in cash needed

$4,250

Savings gap

$4,250

Add your details and calculate to compare estimated move-in costs with current savings.

Apartment costs

$2,400

Fees

$0

Moving and setup

$850

Emergency buffer

$1,000

Detailed breakdown

Security deposit
$1,200
First month’s rent
$1,200
Last month’s rent
$0
Application fee
$0
Admin or holding fee
$0
Pet deposit or pet fee
$0
Moving truck or movers
$300
Utility setup
$150
Internet setup
$0
Renters insurance estimate
$0
Furniture and household basics
$400
Emergency buffer
$1,000
Current savings
$0

Personalized tips

  • Ask the property manager for a written list of all amounts due before keys are released.
  • Prioritize the security deposit, lease payments due upfront, and application fee before optional setup purchases.
  • Separate must-have household basics from items that can wait until after move-in day.

The link includes the tool only, without your inputs.

Download the move-in planning checklist

Example comparison

These figures are rough examples only. Use the full calculator for your own rent, income, and situation.

ExampleEstimateNote
First month's rent + deposit$1,200 + $1,200 = $2,400Example assumes a one-month deposit; confirm the actual amount and timing.
Moving + utility setup + basics$300 + $150 + $400 = $850Hypothetical costs; add internet, insurance, fees, and other costs if needed.
Total including example emergency buffer$2,400 + $850 + $1,000 = $4,250The buffer is illustrative. Keep required costs and savings you retain separate.

Costs to plan before moving

Typical upfront costs can include the security deposit, first month's rent, application fees, moving supplies, movers or truck rental, utility setup, furniture, groceries, and other household basics.

Why move-in costs vary by property

Move-in costs can vary by state, city, landlord, property manager, and lease. Some properties charge separate application or administrative fees, while others bundle more costs into the deposit and first rent payment.

Build a realistic savings target

A good starting point is to estimate required upfront costs, then add a buffer for unexpected purchases or delayed income. The move-in cost calculator can help you list each cost in one place.

Check affordability before paying fees

If rent already feels tight, compare monthly rent with gross income and regular expenses before paying application fees. A roommate, lower rent target, or larger savings buffer may make the move more manageable.

Helpful next step

For your own numbers, use the relevant RentReadyCheck calculator. It can show rough estimates and keeps everything in your browser.

The worked budget is an illustrative example created by RentReadyCheck. See how move-in totals are calculated. Reviewed 7 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Should I save more than the deposit?

Usually yes. The security deposit is only one part of moving. First rent, application fees, moving costs, furniture, utilities, and emergency savings can all matter.

How much emergency savings should renters have?

There is no single rule that fits everyone. Many people aim for a buffer that could cover at least a few unexpected bills, but the right amount depends on income stability and personal circumstances.

Does RentReadyCheck store my moving cost inputs?

No. Calculator inputs are processed in your browser and the site does not intentionally store them.

Related tools